SYN Awards

2016 SYN Awards 

The 2016 SYN Awards was a smashing success, with over 100 SYN volunteers, alumni, VIP’s and media personalities in attendance to our 90’s extravaganza at The Wheeler Centre.

Guests were treated to a a fabulous night of fun, laughter and nostalgia with hit tunes from the 90’s, hand-made fortune tellers, plus Bart Simpson approved slushies, all while our mates at Instabooth helped us capture the magic of the night with a rad photo booth.

Congratulations to all of our 2016 SYN Awards Winners and Finalists, your work across Radio, TV and Online has, is, and will continue to be, nothing short of amazing!

Check out the full winners list below and keep an eye out for the official photos from the night.

The 2016 SYN Awards is sponsored by Young Workers Centre and Instabooth.

2016 SYN Awards Winners

Congratulations to all of our fabulous winners and finalists!

Best Schools On Air Team

  • Footscray City College

(Honourable mention: Hume Valley School)

Best Music Segment or Program

  • Bridget Hustwaite, The Hoist Executive Producer, 2015

Best Comedy Segment or Program

  • Phoebe O’Brien, In Joke Tonight Executive Producer, 2015

Best Sports Segment or Feature

  • Ben Quigley, Take That

Best Current Affairs Segment or Feature

  • Ellijahna Victoria, SYN News

Best Talks Segment or Feature

  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, All The Best

Segment or Feature of the Year

  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, All The Best, ‘Without Words’

Best Interivew

  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, Art Smitten, Lech Mackiewicz

Best TV or Screen Segment of the Year

  • Karen Dennerley, In Joke Tonight, In Joke Interactive Game!

Best TV Tech Crew Member of the Year

  • Tyler Meier, 1700

Best TV Presenter of the Year

  • Bridget Krusec, 1700

Radio Producer of the Year

  • Alice Walker, Art Smitten Executive Producer, 2015

Presenter or Presenting Team of the Year

  • Bec Fary, SleepTalker

Under 18 Volunteer Program of the Year

  • Dylan Storer, Envirence

TV Producer of the Year

  • Aiden Parlby and Rhiannon Down, 1700 Co-Executive Producers 2015

Best News Presenter

  • Ellijahna Victoria, SYN News

Most Innovative New Idea

  • Alice Walker, Art Smitten Executive Producer, 2015, Rockin’ The Segments and Common Reader

Best Review

  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, Art Smitten, Since The Death Of Sarah Kane

Best Newcomer

  • Ivy McGowan, Represent

Best Seasonal Program

  • The Race Card

Diversity Program of the Year

  • Great Minds Don’t Think Alike

Best SYN Nation Hub of the Year

  • Envirence

SYNners Choice Award

  • Phoebe O’Brien

Outstanding Services to SYN by a SYN Volunteer Award

  • San Hoang

Outstanding Services to SYN Above and Beyond Award

  • Bec Petraitis

2016 SYN Awards Finalists

Best Schools On Air Team

  • Footscray City College
  • Hume Valley School
  • Swinburne Senior College

Best Music Segment or Program

  • Adam Diminic, The Kitchen
  • Daniel Yuan, Home Bass
  • Rhiannon Down, 1700 Co-Executive Producer, 2015
  • Bridget Hustwaite, The Hoist Executive Producer, 2015

Best Comedy Segment or Program

  • Karen Dennerley, In Joke Tonight
  • Phoebe O’Brien, In Joke Tonight Executive Producer, 2015
  • Scott Woodard, In Joke Tonight
  • Scott, Maddy and Ash, Get Cereal Mondays

 Best Sports Segment or Feature

  • Ben Quigley, Take That

Best Current Affairs Segment or Feature

  • Ellijahna Victoria, SYN News
  • Emma Rose Nobel, All The Best
  • Emer McCarthy, Panorama

Best Talks Segment or Feature

  • Alice Walker, Art Smitten
  • Bec Fary, All The Best
  • Hannah Reich, All The Best
  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, All The Best

Segment or Feature of the Year

  • Minus 18 Same Sex Gender Diverse Formal coverage, in collaboration with JOY94.9
  • Bec Fary, All The Best and SleepTalker collaboration
  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, All The Best, ‘Without Words’
  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, All The Best, ‘Vipassana’

Best Interivew

  • It’s A Match, Feminist on Tinder
  • Claudia Long, Represent, The Hon. MP and Secretary to the Treasurer Kelly O’Dwyer
  • Claudia Long, Represent, Greens MP, Sam Hibbins
  • Beth Atkinson-Quinton, Art Smitten, Lech Mackiewicz
  • Bridget Hustwaite, The Hoist, Ben Abraham

Best TV or Screen Segment of the Year

  • Rachael Ward, Represent, Represent Budget Night 2015
  • Karen Dennerley, In Joke Tonight, In Joke Interactive Game!

Best TV Tech Crew Member of the Year

  • Tyler Meier, 1700

Best TV Presenter of the Year

  • Bridget Krusec, 1700
  • Darcy Oliver, Get Cereal

Radio Producer of the Year

  • Rachael Ward, Represent Executive Producer, 2015
  • Alice Walker, Art Smitten Executive Producer, 2015
  • Bec Fary, SleepTalker and All The Best
  • Beth Atkinson-Quinton, All The Best, Art Smitten and The Hoist

Presenter or Presenting Team of the Year

  • It’s A Match
  • Christian Tsoutsouvas, Art Smitten
  • Lauren and Holly, The Hoist Season 3
  • Bec Fary, SleepTalker

Under 18 Volunteer Program of the Year

  • Nick, Tom, Per and Jason, The Awkward Stage
  • Lucy Edwards, Amplify, Art Smitten and SYN Social Media Team
  • Dylan Storer, Envirence

TV Producer of the Year

  • Aiden Parlby and Rhiannon Down, 1700 Co-Executive Producers 2015
  • Bridget Krusec, 1700
  • Grace Cunningham, 1700

Best News Presenter

  • Annie Mac, Take That
  • Ellijahna Victoria, SYN News
  • Emer McCarthy, SYN News

Most Innovative New Idea

  • Ti Butler and James Blake, On The Run
  • Ben Quigley, Take That, David Guthrie
  • Alice Walker, Art Smitten Executive Producer, 2015, Rockin’ The Segments and Common Reader
  • Jonathan Pertile, Jono Talks Podcast

Best Review

  • Alice Walker, Art Smitten, That Sugar Film
  • Andrew Kelso, Art Smitten, Lion Attack
  • Lauren Moore, The Hoist and New And Approved, Courtney Barnett’s Sometimes I Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit
  • Bethany Atkinson-Quinton, Art Smitten, Since The Death Of Sarah Kane

Best Newcomer

  • Ivy McGowan, Represent
  • Annie Mac, In Joke Tonight and Take That
  • Andrew Kelso, Art Smitten

Best Seasonal Program

  • It’s A Match
  • Melbourne Foodies Guide
  • Sleep Talker
  • The Race Card

Diversity Program of the Year

  • Great Minds Don’t Think Alike
  • Raise The Platform
  • The Soapbox: For Everything That Doesn’t Fit In The Box

Best SYN Nation Hub of the Year

  • Envirence
  • Soapbox
  • Double X

SYNners Choice Award

  • Phoebe O’Brien
  • Scott Woodard

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2015 SYN AWARDS WINNERS

The 2015 SYN Awards was a roaring good night! Guests revelled in the fun of the night and persued the mini op shop pop up, smiled for happy snaps in the official SYN Awards photo booth and laughed…a lot!

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 SYN Awards:

Best Schools On Air Team

  • Caulfield Park Community School

Best Music Segment or Program

  •     SYN Talks, Ti Butler

Best Comedy Segment or Program

  •     Technical Difficulties, ‘Phil’s Rap’

 Best Sports Segment or Feature

  •     The Sports Desk, Friday, ‘Fridays Kickoff’

Best Current Affairs Segment or Feature

  •     All The Best, ‘Morwell’

Best Talks Segment or Feature

  •     All The Best, Bec Fary, ‘Open House’

Segment or Feature of the Year

  •     Represent, ‘Budget Night 2014’

Best Interivew

  •     Great Minds Don’t Think Alike, Sarah Maunder and Christian Tsoutsouvas, ‘Graeme Simsion’

Best Promotion

  •     Get Cereal, Friday, Murphy, Keith and Tom, ‘Musical Triology’

Under 18 Volunteer Program of the Year

  •     Nadia Bevz, Andrew Kelso and Demi Georgitsopoulos, The Awkward Stage

TV Producer of the Year

  •     Felicia Jong and Shannon Biviano, 1700

Radio Producer of the Year

  •     Sally Whyte, Represent, Panorama and The Graduates

Presenter or Presenting Team of the Year

  •     Michael Brydon, All The Best

Best News Presenter

  •     Sam Cucchiara, SYN News

Most Innovative New Idea

  •     The Fantascope Variety Hour

Best Review

  •     Art Smitten, Alexander Senese-Jones, ‘The Nightingale’

Best Newcomer

  •     Stephanie Edwards, Get Cereal, New and Approved, SYN Social Media Team

Best Seasonal Radio Program

  •     A Science Story

Diversity Program of the Year

  •     Intersection

SYNners Choice Award

  • Scott Woodard, Get Cereal

Outstanding Contribution to SYN Above and Beyond Award

  • Joe Toohey
  • Tahlia Azaria

Outstanding Service to SYN By A Volunteer Award

  • Ti Butler
  • Chiara Rose-Kemp

The 2015 SYN Awards could not have been made possible without the support of City of Melbourne, Samurai AV, Documents On Call and Crumpler.

Every year SYN celebrates the achievements of our young volunteers across Radio, TV and Online mediums.

This year the 2015 SYN Awards will be an Op Shop Fancy affair, held at the Melbourne Town Hall in the Swanston Room on Monday, February 23, 2015 from 6:30pm.

Tickets are ON SALE NOW and are selling quickly. Grab yours today.

2015 SYN Awards is sponsored by City of Melbourne, Samurai AV, Documents On Call and Crumpler.

Congratulations to the following 2015 Finalists:

Best Schools On Air Team

  • Caulfield Park Community School
  • Vermont Seconday College
  • Mount Waverley School

Best Music Segment or Program

  •     SYN Nation Eurovision Special
  •     SYN Talks, Ti Butler
  •     1700, Season 2, Wednesday Team, ‘Let’s Get Quizzical’
  •     1700, Season 2, Friday Team, ‘Musical Therapy’

Best Comedy Segment or Program

  •     Technical Difficulties, ‘Phil’s Rap’
  •     5 Minute News Hour
  •     Player One, Sam Merrifield
  •     DEFCON Bulletin, ‘1930ish Newsreel’

 Best Sports Segment or Feature

  •     The Sports Desk, Friday, ‘Fridays Kickoff’

Best Current Affairs Segment or Feature

  •     Panorama, Matilda Marozzi, ‘Photoshopping’
  •     Panorama, Hariet Conron, ‘Indonesian Election’
  •     All The Best, Jess O’Callaghan and Michael Brydon, ‘Morwell’
  •     Panorama, Sam Cucchiara, ‘Victoria One Punch Law’

Best Talks Segment or Feature

  •     Art Smitten, Alice Walker, ‘Melbourne Web Festival’
  •     Art Smitten, Bec Fary, ‘Pastello at NGV’
  •     The Graduates, ‘Group Interviews’
  •     All The Best, Bec Fary, ‘Open House’

Segment or Feature of the Year

  •     Represent, ‘Budget Night 2014’
  •     Get Cereal, Season 2, Thursday, Mads, Nabs and Tom, ‘Get Cereal Guess Who’
  •     Get Cereal, Justin Hays and Scott Woodard, ‘Suburban Smackdown’
  •     The Graduates, ‘Group Interviews’

Best Interivew

  •     Great Minds Don’t Think Alike, Sarah Maunder and Christian Tsoutsouvas, ‘Graeme Simsion’
  •     Amplify, Claudia Long, former ‘Ryan Smith MP’
  •     Get Cereal, Murphy, Archie, Tigs and Tom, ‘Martin Foley MP’
  •     Get Cereal, Season 4, Monday, Scott, Ash and Gracie, ‘Adam Richards’

Best Promotion

  •     Get Cereal, Friday, Murphy, Keith and Tom, ‘Sitcom Triology’
  •     Get Cereal, Friday, Murphy, Keith and Tom, ‘Music Triology’
  •     Get Cereal, Mads, Nabs and Tom, ‘Country Music Triology’
  •     Get Cereal, Murphy, Archie, Tigs and Tom, ‘Music of the 90’s Triology’

Under 18 Volunteer Program of the Year

  •     Connor James Allman, Raise The Platform
  •     Nadia Bevz, Andrew Kelso and Demi Georgitsopoulos, The Awkward Stage
  •     Jake Stevens, The Hijack
  •     Lucinda Edwards, Amplify

TV Producer of the Year

  •     Samantha Caldone, 1700
  •     Felicia Jong and Shannon Biviano, 1700

Radio Producer of the Year

  •     Claudia Long and Rendah Hag, Amplify
  •     Ben Quigley, Get Cereal Thursdays
  •     San Hoang, Get Cereal, Season 2 and 3
  •     Sally Whyte, Represent, Panorama and The Graduates

Presenter or Presenting Team of the Year

  •     Tom Clift, Art Smitten
  •     Get Cereal Saturdays, Phoebe, Ben and Jess
  •     Matila Knowles and Scott Woodard, The Good, The Bad and The Box Office
  •     Michael Brydon, All The Best
  •     Nick Mason, The Guilty Pleasure Surrender Hour

Best News Presenter

  •     Sam Cucchiara, SYN News

Most Innovative New Idea

  •     The Fantascope Variety Hour
  •     Print To Picture
  •     Player One, Sam Merrifield
  •     1700, ‘Mystery Clip’

Best Review

  •     Art Smitten, Alexander Senese-Jones, ‘The Nightingale’
  •     Art Smitten, Tom Clift and Lucy Jones,
  •     Arts Mitten and Arts After Dark, Tom Clift and Lucy Adams, ‘Jodorowsky’s Dune’
  •     Art Smitten, Thomas Senese-Jones

Best Newcomer

  •     Tessa Natalie Carapic, The Naughty Rude Show
  •     Grant Buse, Technical Difficulties
  •     Stephanie Edwards, Get Cereal, New and Approved, SYN Social Media Team
  •     Jess Perkins, In Joke

Best Seasonal Radio Program

  •     A Science Story
  •     Spotlight on SYN
  •     Fantascope Variety Hour
  •     Leach On Society
  •     The Graduates

Diversity Program of the Year

  •     SYNcytium
  •     Wanderlust Melbourne
  •     Mayibuye Program
  •     Intersection

SYNners Choice Award

  • Madeleine Paulson, Queer Youth On Air
  • Emily Gornalle, Online Editor in 2014
  • Jake Stevens, The Hijack
  • Get Cereal Friday, Murphy, Archie, Tigs and Tom
  • Sophie Potter and San Hoang, Print to Picture
  • Ross Purdy, DEFCON Bulletin
  • Scott Woodard, Get Cereal

 


AND THE WINNERS ARE…

The 2014 SYN Awards judging team were inundated with outstanding nominations for media excellence this year.

 

We are very please to announce this year’s winners. Congratulations to all!

 

Best Schools On Air Team Mullauna Secondary College
   
Best Music Team or Program Georgia Martin, We Need To Talk About Film
   
Best Comedy Team or Program Technical Difficulties
  Life, With A Side of Fries
   
Best Current Affairs Piece Matilda Marozzi and Sarah Maunder, Panorama
   
Best News Presenter Broede Carmody
   
Best Radio Talk Team or Program Leona Hameed, All the Best’s Story of the Week
   
Best Radio Segment or Feature Michael Brydon, All The Best Story of the Week
   
Best Radio Interview Future Politicians – Interview with Melanie Vassiliiou 
   
Best TV Tech Crew Member Joel McRae, Tuesday 1700 Technical Director
   
Best Message – Station ID or Promo Josh Olek, San Hoang, Beck Dare and Mark Santomartino, Radio Respawn and Sidequest
   
Under 18 Volunteer or Program of the Year Claudia Long, Objection!
   
Producer of the Year – TV and Radio Georgia Delaney Martin, In Joke 
   
Presenter of the Year – TV and Radio Claudia Long, Objection!
   
Best TV and Screen Piece Scott Whinfield and Sarah Jackson, 1700 
   
Most Innovative New Content Idea Michael Casha and Emily Gornalle, Online Department
   
Best Newcomer Michael Casha and Emily Gornalle, Online Department
   
Best Review Jessica Buccolieri, SYN Reviews – Melbourne International Film Festival
   
Best Seasonal Program Tom & Olly –  Class Captains
   
Diversity Program of the Year Intersection
   
SYNners Choice Claudia Long, Objection!
   
Volunteer of the Year Eddie Williams
  Tim Hammond
   
Outstanding Achievement Above and Beyond Kane Munro
  Andrew Crook

 

 

 

2014 SYN Awards: Tickets on sale NOW!

The 2014 SYN Awards will be held at Experimedia at the State Library on Thursday the 20th of February, and it’s going to be BIG!

 

The annual SYN Awards Night celebrates excellence in broadcasting, programming and behind the scenes work from SYN volunteers.

The theme this year is Eurovision – so come dressed in all your glittery, tacky glory! Tickets are bound to sell fast, so BOOK NOW here.

 

Want to pay cash or via direct deposit? No problems! Speak to Kristina at the House of SYN, 16 Cardigan Street, Carlton. Or phone 9925 4747.
 

For the full list of awards finalists, check out our special SYN Awards Eurovision podcast here (music: “Electro” by Agmamusic) or read the full list below:
 

Best Schools On Air Team Footscray City College
  Blackburn High School
  Caulfield Park Community College
  Mullauna Secondary College
   
Best Music Team or Program Sunday Sweets 
  Georgia Martin, We Need To Talk About Film
  David Crowe, Cassandra Wright, #onSYN
  Thomas Glenn (from TMG’s Obsc-hour)
   
Best Comedy Team or Program In Joke 
  Get Cereal, Season 1 Thursday with Mason Smith, Stormy Gleed and Madeline Smedley
  Get Cereal, Season 2 Wednesday with Laurie Everist, Sam Edmonds and Belle Jackson
  Technical Difficulties
  Life, With A Side of Fries
   
Best Current Affairs Piece Matilda Marozzi and Sarah Maunder, Panorama
  Hollie Thwaites, Panorama
   
Best News Presenter Emma Koehn
  Broede Carmody
  Sam Cucchiara
  Jordan Tunbridge
   
Best Radio Talk Team or Program Rivers and Jay, Serenity Now
  Leona Hameed, All the Best’s Story of the Week
  Sidequest
   
Best Radio Segment or Feature Michael Brydon, All The Best Story of the Week
  Jess O’Callaghan, All The Best’s Story of the Week
  Tess Lawley, Arts Mitten
  Tom & Olly –  Class Captains
   
Best Radio Interview Future Politicians – Interview with Melanie Vassiliiou 
  Future Politicians – Interview with James Harrison 
  Belle Jackson and Murphy McLachlan, Get Cereal
  The Sports Desk
  Cassandra Wright, #onSYN
  The Year In Geek
   
Best TV Tech Crew Member Joel McRae, Tuesday 1700 Technical Director
  Josh Olek and Tyson Burgess, Radio Respawn
  Felicia Jong, Crew on 1700
  Phoebe Williams – Crew on 1700
  Llewellyn Perrott- Crew on 1700
   
Best Message – Station ID or Promo Josh Olek, Mark Santomartino, San Hoang and Rebecca Dare, Radio Respawn and Sidequest
  Skankabilly
   
Under 18 Volunteer or Program of the Year Jake Stevens, Objection!
  Claudia Long, Objection!
   
Producer of the Year – TV and Radio Llewellyn Perrott, 1700
  Cameron Day, 1700
  Georgia Delaney Martin, In Joke 
   
Presenter of the Year – TV and Radio Brad Guy, Mimi Velevska, 1700
  Scott Whinfield, The Cut / 1700
  Claudia Long, Objection!
   
Best TV and Screen Piece Radio Respawn
  Tuesday 1700’s ‘Timtastic Tunes’ segment
  Tuesday 1700’s Australian Electtronic Music Vox-Pop
  Scott Whinfield and Sarah Jackson, 1700 
  Scott Whinfield and Mimi Velevska, 1700 does 1700s 
   
Most Innovative New Content Idea Michael Casha and Emily Gornalle, Online Department
  The Sports Desk
  #onSYN
   
Best Newcomer Michael Casha and Emily Gornalle, Online Department
  Claudia Long, Objection!
  Madeleine Paulson, Queer Youth On Air, The Naughty Rude Show
  Jessica Buccolieri, SYN Reviews
  Thomas Glenn (from TMG’s Obsc-hour)
   
Best Review Mark Santomartino, Radio Respawn
  Sidequest
  Jessica Buccolieri, SYN Reviews – Comedy Festival
  Jessica Buccolieri, SYN Reviews – Melbourne International Film Festival
  Jessica Buccolieri, SYN Reviews – Silver Linings Playbook
   
Best Seasonal Program Future Politicians
  Skankabilly
  Tom & Olly –  Class Captains
  My Suitcase Says
   
Diversity Program of the Year Raise the Platform
  Intersection
  Change Reaction
   
SYNners Choice Claudia Long, Objection!
  Jessica Farchione, Melissa Castiglia, Life with a Side of Fries
  Tom & Olly – Class Captains
  The Year In Geek
  Sidequest
  Jess Buccolieri, SYN Reviews

 

For more information, email [email protected]

 


2013 SYN Awards: The Video

Want to know what all the fuss is about? To see what went down at the SYN Awards earlier this year, click here.

 


2013 SYN Awards: Don’t forget to book your ticket!

The annual SYN Awards Night celebrates excellence in broadcasting, programming and behind the scenes work from SYN volunteers.

 

Come along to Experimedia at the State Library, Wednesday March 20th at 6.30pm for a pirate-themed extravaganza.

 

Dress up as your favourite pirate character and help us celebrate a year of media mutiny – because we’re taking over the world and all, right?
 

But hurry, time is running out! Book NOW!
 

SYN Awards 2013 – Finalists

Over the past 12 months SYN has been inundated with outstanding nominations for the 2013 SYN Awards.

And the finalists are …

Best Schools On Air Team
Mount Waverley Junior
Mulluana
Ashwood College
Eltham College

Best Music Team or Program
K Indie Fest
Kate Crowhurst – Sunday Sweets
Asian Pop Night Marathon
Monique Sebire and Evan Jones – New and Approved

Best Comedy Team or Program
In Joke
Max Attwood and Fran Smith – In Joke
Brad Guy and Declan Kelly – In Joke
Stormy, Tim and Jess – Get Cereal Wednesday Season 3
Michael Teychenne and Madeline Smedley – In Joke

Best Current Affairs Team or Program
Radio Respawn
Unscriptured
Joseph Dunstan and Sally White – Panorama
Phoebe Roth – Panorama

Best Radio Talk Team or Program
Cereal Killers
Sally Whyte and Joseph Dunstan – Panorama
The Conspiracy Campfire
Radio Respawn
Unscriptured

Best Radio Segment or Feature
Phoebe Roth – Panorama
The Conspiracy Campfire
The Daily Gauntlet
Georgia Moodie – Arts Mitten

Best Radio Interview
Manthopology
Izzy Tolhurst – Divine Fits
Cassie Walker – Alexisonfire
Andrea Nierhoff – Panorama

Don’t Touch That Dial Award
Brad Guy and Declan Kelly – In Joke
Cereal Killers
Ben Westcott – Panorama
Unscriptured
The Conspiracy Campfire
The Daily Gauntlet

Best Message – Station ID or Promo
Arts Mitten – 30 Second Reviews
Radio Respawn – 8 Bit Snippet
Aegyo! Aegyo!
Bring On The Sunshine

Radio Presenter of the Year
Max Attwood and Fran Smith – In Joke
Brad Guy and Declan Kelly – In Joke
Amanda Angiolino and Brad Guy – The Hoist
Declan Kelly and Nat Tencic – The Conspiracy Campfire
Stephen Jones – The Daily Gauntlet

 

Radio Producer of the Year
Kate Dean – New and Approved
Declan Kelly – Get Cereal
Declan Kelly – The Conspiracy Campfire
Lana Wilson – Get Cereal
Joseph Dunstan – Panorama

 

TV Presenter of the Year
Simon Takla – 1700
Tess Armstrong and Dom Hennequin – 1700
Alex Jurlina – Arts Mitten TV

 

Best TV Tech Crew Member
Francis McKenna – 1700
Tim Hammond – 1700
Sharona Lin – 1700
Chloe Gleeson – 1700

 

TV Producer of the Year
Tyson Burgess – Arts Mitten TV
Ana Gencic – 1700
Mike O’Donoghue and Georgia Greenway – 1700
Nat Tencic – Arts Mitten TV

 

Best TV and Screen Piece
Arts Mitten TV
Tess Armstrong and Dom Hennequin – 1700
Bronwyn Belcher – 1700
Michael O’Donoghue and Tyson Burgess – 1700 Falls Festival Special

 

Best TV Segment or Feature

Liz Albiston and Max Pfeifer – 1700

Tyson Burgess – 1700

Tori Schmid – 1700

Tim Hammond and Kyesha Keleher – 1700

 

Most Innovative New Content Idea
Michael Kean – Naughty Rude Blog
The Conspiracy Campfire
The Daily Gauntlet
Arts Mitten TV

 

Under 18 Volunteer or Program of the Year

Belle Jackson – Executive Producer of Objection
Hannah Kuhar – Objection
Brain Juice (Seasonal Program)
James Blake – Objection

Excellence in Multicultural Media
Mando Meltdown
K-Indie Fest
Georgia Moodie – Arts Mitten
Unscriptured

 

Access Program of the Year
Next Generation Media
Youthworx
Unscriptured
Northern Support Services

  

 

—————————————————————————————————-

 

In February 2012 SYN recognised the outstanding contributions of Australia’s young media makers at the annual SYN Awards.

AND THE WINNERS ARE….

Best Schools on Air:

Greensborough College

The CHATIME Award for Best Multicultural Program or Presenter:

Working Title

The NOVA100 Award for Best Radio Comedy Program:

Rash Politics

Best Current Affairs Program or Presenter:

Dinushi Weerakoon, Panorama Season 4

Best Radio Talks Team:

The Naughty Rude Show

Best Radio Segment Contributor or Special Feature:

Arts Mitten

Best Radio Music Program or Team:

The Hoist with Georgia Martin

Under 18 Seasonal Radio Program of the Year:

Director’s Suite

Seasonal Radio Program of the Year:

Play it Again, Sam (but Fast! and Bulbous)

Radio Producer of the Year:

Hayley Crane, Panorama

Emma Buckley Lennox, Panorama

Radio Presenter of the Year:

James Findlay

Best TV Tech Crew Member:

Mike Young and Mawrgan Shaw

Best TV Segment Contributor:

Tara Paterson

TV Producer of the year:

Mawrgan Shaw, 1700

Paddy Bridges, 1700

TV Presenter of the Year:

Leon Sjogren

Most Innovative New Program Idea:

Idol Threat

Best New SYN Initiative or Idea:

Reviews

Best use of Online Media Technology:

Idol Threat

Under 18 SYN Volunteer of the Year:

Georgia Greenway

Daniel Zerman

Trainer of the Year:

Anita Michalski

Outstanding Services to SYN by a SYN volunteer:

Rob James

Evan Munro-Smith

Outstanding Services to SYN – above and beyond:

Georgia Webster

Sam O’Reilly

 

———————————————————————————————-

 

2011 SYN Awards Winners

Best ‘Schools On Air’ Radio Team 
Roxburgh College
 
Best Multicultural Radio Team 
City of Rhythm
Blind Insight
   
Best Comedy Radio Team  
Where it’s @ symbol
 
Best Current Affairs Radio Team 
Panorama Friday Season 4
 
Best Talk Radio Team   
Get Cereal – Season 2
 
Best Music Radio Team 
The Jack White Interview
Jump Rope
   
Stand-alone Radio Program of the Year o/18 
In Other Words
 
Stand-alone Radio Program of the Year u/18  
Bad Wolf
 
Radio Producer of the Year  
Tim Cuthell (Get Cereal)

Radio Presenter of the Year  
Kate Crowhurst (New and Approved)

 

TV Presenter of the Year  
Leon sjogren (The Wrap)
Matt Ziccone (Get Cereal TV)
   
TV Producer of the Year  
Vince Bufalino & Sophie Woods (1700)
 
Best TV Segment contributor/s  
Luis (Lessons with Luis – 1700)
 
Best TV Tech Crew Member  

Scott Burgess (Get Cereal TV)

Best TV U/18 Award   
Lauren Murphy (1700)

   

Best Use of Online Media   

1700

Most Innovative New Program Idea   

Coldest 100

Most Innovative SYN Initiative   

The Hoist Unplugged

Outstanding Services to SYN by a Volunteer

Eloise Gleeson 

Fawn Goodall 

Mike Young 

Tamzin Byrne

Oustanding Services to SYN – Above and Beyond

Daniel Victory